Monday, September 11, 2006

Bats! Who Liked Bats?

Which one of you was the "bat" lover? Was it you Sev, or MsFortuknit? I can't remember. I did find a cute lil Townie The Bat crochet pattern (PDF file) for anyone who needs one for Halloween/Samhain. Isn't it cute? I just thought I would share...I am now heading off to bed. I will search for some more cute crafty goodness in the morning.

Thrown by Rilana @ 10:32 PM

Read or Post a Comment

omg! he is SOOOO adorable!

i love bats, it was me looking for bat patterns, thank you! i.must.make.him. i.must.make.bats. must....have....bats.......

the bats come out of our barn every night at sundown, it is my favorite time of day. i love the bats...lani, you rule!!!

Thrown by Blogger Obsidian Kitten @ 10:56 PM #
 

He is sooo cute! I must learn to crochet.

My only up close an dpersonal was in the Singapore Night Zoo in the bat house, where you walk through their enclousure. DOn't be afraid if they fly around they won't hurt you assures our guide.

We spent about five minutes walking through their enclouseure looking at small leathery lookign bundles dangling from tree branches.

Mildly disappointing to say the least.

Thrown by Blogger Suzi @ 3:14 AM #
 

I'm working on some bat charts for my husbands hats.. he's a caver and loves bats.

Thrown by Blogger Mouse @ 7:41 AM #
 

Yes! Bats! Must crochet bats!

I've got a flock of bats tattooed on my shoulder and I played "bat mama" to a couple of hurt little guys. Those little monsters eat sooo much (local guys are as big as my thumb) but I don't have the time to do that any more. There was one who used to hang on my shirt and groom himself like a cat.

This city's full of bats swooping and flitting around at dusk.

Thrown by Blogger Severina @ 7:44 AM #
 

I remembered that is was you, Obsidian Kitten, after I posted the entry. Silly me. Bats. I just remembered BATS...LOL!

Thrown by Blogger Lani @ 10:10 AM #
 

Did someone say bats!!??!! OHH I'm gonna make a ton of these.

I keep begging my love to put up some bat houses in our trees.

Thrown by Blogger Gothknits @ 8:20 AM #
 

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

Thrown by Blogger msfortuknit @ 3:00 PM #
 

You have got to be the coolest group of women that work ever! Suzi and the Singapore zoo, to the rest of you just bein so coool!

Thrown by Blogger msfortuknit @ 3:03 PM #
 
<< Home