Sunday, October 08, 2006

Chosen Yarn For Illusion Scarf

I have chosen the yarn that I will be using in my Skull Illusion Scarf. In an effort to use up yarn that I already have in my stash...I am going to use cheap acrylic in white and lavender. I am not going to begin knitting my chosen scarf right this minute. I have to finish up a few other projects first. At least I have chosen the yarn, so far...

So, what is everyone else knitting for their scarves and yarn/colors? Do tell...because I am damned nosey.

Thrown by Rilana @ 4:55 PM

Read or Post a Comment

I'll probably be knitting the same scarf in purple & black.. I have to root around in my stash and see what I come up with.

Thrown by Blogger Mouse @ 5:25 PM #
 

I will be doing black and red because I didnt know that there are any other colors. Or perhaps black and grey? I dont know crap! Homework is making my brian melt

Thrown by Blogger msfortuknit @ 6:38 PM #
 

i <3 me some red heart

Thrown by Blogger Obsidian Kitten @ 11:25 PM #
 

Flashback!!! I learned to knit with squeaky ol' Red Heart. I still have a ginormous Aran sweater I did when I was in high school. Yeah, it was the 80's.

I'm doing black wool and a gray alpaca because I've used up all my red wool on underwear.

I've started on DomiKNITrix's skull chart and it looks like it will make a skull that's about ten feet tall. That could either look really cool or really stupid. I haven't even gotten to the teeth yet and it's already about 4 inches.

These things curl like a mofo! I feel like I'm making a jellyroll instead of a scarf. I hope blocking and a fringe helps.

Thrown by Blogger Severina @ 6:07 AM #
 

Hmmm...on the rolling up. It is probably just the stitch. I was thinking of doing the skulls just on the ends of the scarf and the rest the 2 x 2 of colored stripes in garter...That way only the ends have to be dealt with in the "rolling." Just a thought.

Thrown by Blogger Lani @ 7:16 AM #
 

Red Heart is so classic Old School! I have a big old stash of it too.

I'm not sure about a picture. This site has some charted runes though. . . .

Thrown by Blogger Glaistig @ 7:20 AM #
 

AntiCraft has some rune charts in their first issue.

I'm wondering if cotton would roll less just because of the weight of the stuff. The knit rows vs. purl rows are unbalanced so it seriously wants to be a damn jelly roll. One of the patterns mentioned the curling but I think they just blocked it and it was fine.

I'd thought of doing garter stitch for a couple inches on the ends before starting the chart. Once it gets going the rest of it probably won't curl up.

Thrown by Blogger Severina @ 3:12 PM #
 

hey, Sev, why doncha just FELT it?
*snort*

ok, would moss er, uh, seed stitch for a few rows help prevent rolling? it's all the rage, or so i hear

yeah, runes would be rly nice.
i'm just stuck on the damn aliens.

Thrown by Blogger Obsidian Kitten @ 7:08 PM #
 

Felting scares me! So far I've only felted the Ennui purse and that was pretty half-assed felting.

I was thinking moss or seed stitch thingy at the bottom might help too. I'm at frogging stage now with mine--the yarn just isn't right and the color bores me so I've been trying to finish the knickers.

Thrown by Blogger Severina @ 7:24 AM #
 

my squeaky red heart is not rolling up hardly at all. I figured the rolled edge would be taken care of when I add the fringe later. Hmmm...?

Thrown by Blogger Lani @ 9:30 AM #
 
<< Home